Incident de Havilland DH.84 Dragon Mk III A34-23,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300491

Date:Thursday 21 March 1946
Time:10:03 LT
Type:de Havilland DH.84 Dragon Mk III
Owner/operator:HQ Flt RAAF Darwin
Registration: A34-23
MSN: 2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Darwin, Darwin, NT -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Darwin, Darwin, NT (DRW/YDPN)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
11.42: Built Mascot by De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd to RAAF order for 87 airframes
22.11.42: Brought on RAAF charge as A34-23. Received 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond ex-De Havilland, Mascot
29.11.42: Issued to 34 Squadron, RAAF ex 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond
01.12.42: Force landed five miles North of Draper, NT. No damage to aircraft.
15.12.42: Allotted 6 Communications Flight ex 34 Squadron RAAF.
09.01.43: On strength with 6 Communications Flight RAAF. Directorate of Air Transport, Allied Air Forces allocated radio call sign VH-CSF, which was painted on the aircraft.
30.05.43: 6 Communications Flight Commanding Officer Flight Lieutenant Clyde Fenton flew A34-23 to Goulburn Island, NT, area to inspect the wreck of A34-51 which hit trees and crashed the previous day. Reportedly Fenton landed on a nearby beach.
07.06.43: Propeller detached in flight. No airframe damage. Stil on charge with 6 Communications Flight.
05.09.43: Forced landing Goulburn Island. Aircraft partially submerged in sea water for 2 days before recovery
13.09.43: Received 14 Aircraft Repair Depot ex-6 Communications Flight for repairs and treatment for submersion in salt water. Extensive damage sustained
17.12.43: Received 6 Communications Flight ex-14 Aircraft Repair Depot after repairs completed.
12.4.44: Flown from Batchelor, NT, to Melville Island to search for 6 Communications Flight Avro Anson MG530, which had made a forced landing two days earlier on the coast of the island. Located the Anson and crew who were collected by a launch.
01.06.44: Allocated to De Havilland at Essendon Airport, Melbourne for inspection and report.
28.06.44: Received at De Havillands at Essendon Airport ex-6 Communications Flight for inspection and report
28.01.45: Received 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond ex-De Havillands
12.02.45: Received 5 Aircraft Depot for Storage (ex 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond)
24.09.45: Received 6 Communications Flight ex-5 Aircraft Depot Storage
02.02.46: Received RAAF Darwin HQ Flight ex-6 Communications Flight
21.03.46: Swung and crashed on takeoff at RAAF Darwin, NT, at 10:03 hours, extensive damage. Repairs beyond capacity of unit. Recommend conversion to spare parts.
17.04.46: Allotted to 12 Aircraft Repair Depot for conversion to spare parts
16.05.46: To be offered to CDC by Air Board
29.05.46: Sold through CDC to Department of Health, Canberra for £25 and struck off charge.
25.06.46: Issued to purchaser. Damaged airframe located at RAAF Darwin. Jack Slade later recalled "The two serviceable aircraft cost £50 each and A34-23 was £25. De Havilland's gave us the stretcher and folding chairs, and the total cost including two Christophersen propellors was around £220. The props cost £50 each and I had a job persuading the Health Department to be so extravagant." Used as parts source for Dragons of NT Aerial Medical Service, Darwin NT

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH84.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus01.html
3. https://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh84-pt2/dh84-dragon-pt2.htm
4. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a34.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAAF_Base_Darwin