Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE492,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300492

Date:Sunday 6 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:272 Sqn RAF
Registration: NE492
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alghero airfield, Catania, Sassari. -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Alghero airfield, Sassari (I)
Destination airport:Alghero airfield
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE492/D: Took off at 00:25 hrs for Attacked convoy off Cap Mele. 06/08/1944
Damaged by AA fire. On return trip he engine trouble and crashed at base.
Crew:
F/O (135.522) Colin Leetham REYNOLDS (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (????) A. DAVIES (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2 ORB