Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE552,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300494

Date:Monday 7 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:272 Sqn RAF
Registration: NE552
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Mediterranean Sea -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Alghero airfield, Sassari (I)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE552/O: Took off at 02:17 hrs for Recce mission of coast Genoa to Monaco. 07/08/1944
He was neither seen nor heard from after takooff, and is reported missing.
Crew:
S/Ldr (106.216) John Bernard COATES (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1339648) Mervyn Henry ROGERS (Nav.) RAFVR -killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2 ORB