ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300502
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 01-NOV-2022 |
Time: | |
Type: | Airbus A340-313 |
Owner/operator: | TAAG Angola Airlines, opb HiFly Malta |
Registration: | 9H-FOX |
MSN: | 0185 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD/FNLU) -
Angola
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD/FNLU) |
Destination airport: | Lisboa-Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS/LPPT) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Airbus A340-313, operated by HiFly Malta on behalf of TAAG Angola Airlines, was struck by a fueling truck during turnaround in preparation for flight DT650 to Lisbon, Portugal.
The impact caused a dent in the cowling and air intake lip of one of the right-hand engines.
Sources:
https://italiavola.com/2022/11/04/autobotte-va-contro-il-motore-di-un-a340-a-luanda/