Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IXc JM250,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300509

Date:Monday 14 August 1944
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IXc
Owner/operator:19 Sqn SAAF
Registration: JM250
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea 5 miles east of Senj, 2 miles south off Prvic Island, Yugoslavia -   Croatia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Biferno airfield (I)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter JM250/J: Took off at 14:15 hrs for a Attack on shipp in Senj harbour. 14/08/1944
Hit by flak during attacking Senj harbour; Ditched 2 miles south off Prvic Island, Yugoslavia.
Crew:
W/Cdr (????) J.R. BLACKBURN (Pilot) RAF?? - Ok
F/Sgt (1324613) Cecil Austen BOFFIN (Nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB