Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF ND281,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300513

Date:Tuesday 15 August 1944
Time:21:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:153 Sqn RAF
Registration: ND281
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile north-west of Rocher Noir near Algiers. -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Reghaia airfield, Algeria
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter ND281: Took off at 20:25 hrs for a Patrol over convoy "Skunk" 15/08/1944
They had engine problems during the flight. Ditched 1 mile NW of Rocher Noir near Algiers at 21:20 hrs.
Recued at 23:00 hrs by French fisching vessel.
Crew:
Sgt (1586686) Patrick Alexander DROWN (Pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (????) D.A. NORTON (Nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB