Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF MM870,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300514

Date:Wednesday 16 August 1944
Time:23:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:255 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM870
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Foggia Main airfield, Province of Foggia -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Foggia Main airfield (I)
Destination airport:Fogia Main airfield
Narrative:
Beaufighter MM870: Took off at 23:15 hrs for a Scramble. 16/08/1944
They had engine problems during the flight. Crashed on landing at 23:25 hrs.
Aircraft force landed on one engine with the result of the aeroplane being written off, but the crew were uninjured.
Crew:
W/O (1437318 ) Tom Richard SWALE (Pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (????) N.M. HOLMES (Nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB