Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ336,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300518

Date:Thursday 17 August 1944
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:16 Sqn SAAF
Registration: LZ336
MSN: "K"
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea, 2 miles off shore Yugoslavia -   Croatia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Biferno airfield (I)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ336/K: Took off hrs for a Operational mission to St. Petrovo. 17/08/1944
It was discovered that actually the marshalling yards at the town of Nova Gradiska was attacked and not St. Petrovo. St. Petrovo is 11 km west of Nova Gradiska and the navigators made an error.
Beaus LZ336 crashed during a mission to St. Petrovo. Damaged by flak during attackin r/y at St. Petrovo.
Ditch 2 miles off shore at 10:20 hrs; seen in dinghy.
Crew:
Lt. (205780V) G.H.W. DOWNER (Pilot) SAAF - Ok /POW
Lt. (206305V) J.V. HALL (Nav.) SAAF - Ok /POW

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 16 Sqdn SAAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 September 1944 ???? 16 Sqn SAAF 0 Canne airfield, 12 km southeast of Termoli on the Adriatic Coast. min
23 May 1945 NV333 16 Sqn SAAF 2 Aegean sea w/o