Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF X7891,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300520

Date:Friday 18 August 1944
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:19 Sqn SAAF
Registration: X7891
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Banja Luka airfield. Yugoslavia -   Serbia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Biferno airfield (I)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter X7891: Took off 08:45 hrs for a Operational mission to Banja Luka airfield. 18/08/1944
During attack reported being hit and trying to crash-landing burst into flames.
Crew:
G/C (26122) John Alexander POWELL OBE DSO MiD (pilot) RAF - killed
F/O (152.081) James Robert Fraser REID (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.CWGC
3.ORB