Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X JL375,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300523

Date:Monday 21 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:16 Sqn SAAF
Registration: JL375
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zadvarje, Yugoslavia -   Croatia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Biferno airfield (I)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter JL375/W: Took off at 17:55 hrs for a Attack a power station at Zadvarje. 21/08/1944
Hit the roof of the building and cr 40 meters from it; attacking the hydrolectric powerplant;
Crew:
Lt. (96470V) Cyril Reginald RUSSELL (pilot) SAAF - killed
Lt. (99940V) George William STANBURY (nav.) SAAF - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.CWGC
3.ORB