Incident Adams A-B N907LG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300526

Date:Thursday 3 November 2022
Time:c. 17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Adams A-B
Owner/operator:Balloons Over Bloomington LLC
Registration: N907LG
MSN: 313
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Bloomington, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Bloomington, IN
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Adams A-B impacted powerlines during takeoff in gusting wind conditions at Bloomington, Indiana.
There were no reported injuries to the three occupants onboard the hot air balloon.

Sources:

https://indianapublicmedia.org/news/hot-air-balloon-falls-into-power-lines-on-takeoff.-1300-people-in-bloomington-without-power..php
https://bloomingtonian.com/2022/11/03/gallery-and-video-hot-air-balloon-is-swept-into-power-lines-by-wind-thursday/
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
FAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 June 1982 N96CB John H Freeman 0 Peewee Valley, KY non

Location