Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NT899,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300527

Date:Tuesday 26 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:272 Sqn RAF
Registration: NT899
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Crikvenica, Yugoslavia -   Croatia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Falconara airfield, Italy
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NT899/L: Took off at 17:55 hrs for a Anti shipping patrol 26/09/1944
Attacking schooners S of C-ca, proably hit by flak, port engine on fire, climbed to 300 ft and dived into sea.
Crew:
F/Lt. (48828) Frank Harrison FODEN (pilot) RAF - killed
F/O. (151.677) Albert Charles PORTER (nav.) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.CWGC
3.ORB