Incident Dornier Do 217 E-4 5463,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300544

Date:Wednesday 16 December 1942
Time:12:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-4
Owner/operator:8./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5463
MSN: U5+AS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: None
Location:beach near Caen, Calvados département -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deelen airfield, the Netherlands
Destination airport:Feindflug - operational sortie
Narrative:
Störflug - nuisance raid on England.
On return, emergency-landing due to engine failure with winds of 10 on the Beaufort wind force scale.

Sources:

Balke 'der Luftkrieg in Europa', a history of KG 2