Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF ND255,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300552

Date:Monday 10 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:153 Sqn RAF
Registration: ND255
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Mediterranean Sea -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Reghaia airfield, Algeria
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter ND255: Took off at 17:05 hrs for a Patrol /Sweep off Balearic Island. 10/01/1944
He attacked a formation of eight Ju88s. Blew up on its return flight after being hit return fire from a Ju 88.
Crew:
F/Lt (101.572) Frederick Ernest Wambey JOWLING (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (136.493) Antony Michael Hale LEWIN (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.CWGC
3.ORB