Incident de Havilland DH.84 Dragon Mk III A34-32,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300554

Date:Monday 17 January 1944
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.84 Dragon Mk III
Owner/operator:9 CU RAAF
Registration: A34-32
MSN: 2021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bulldog Airfield, Gulf -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea
Destination airport:Bulldog Strip, Gulf Province, Papua New Guinea
Narrative:
11.42: Manufactured by De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd, Mascot Airport, Sydney, NSW as part of an RAAF order for 87 aircraft.
14.12.42: Received by No 2 Aircraft Park (2 AP) at Bankstown airport, Sydney, NSW and bought on charge as A34-32
15.12.42: Allocated to 33 Squadron RAAF at RAAF Garbutt, Queensland.
24.12.42: Received by 33 Squadron, RAAF at Garbutt, Queensland.
26.12.42: Moved with 33 Squadron to Port Moresby, Papua, New Guinea.
12.07.43: Flew to Terapo Strip to rescue pilot of crashed DH.84 A34-43 and take him to Berry Strip, Papua New Guinea.
22.07.43: Damage to port compression leg when taking off from Terapo Strip. Returned safely to Base. Pilot O412182 Flying Officer K.A Ramsay and passengers P224 Warrant Officer Mann (ANGAU) and TX12251 Sergeant Wheelton (NGF) were all uninjured.
25.12.43: Allocated to No 1 Repair & Salvage Unit (1 R&SU) at Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea.
28.10.43: Received by No 1 Repair & Salvage Unit (1 RS&U) at Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea.
30.10.43: Allocated to No 9 Communications Unit (9 CU) at Port Moresby. Papua New Guinea.
17.01.44: Swung off the runway when landing at Bulldog Strip, Gulf Province, Papua New Guinea. Undercarriage collapsed and aircraft extensively damaged. Pilot A41536 Flight Sergeant H Mutton received minor cuts and abrasions.

Bulldog Airfield is located to the north of Bulldog (Bulldog Base) next to the Lakekamu River and Tauri River in a flat area. Today located in Gulf Province in Papua New Guinea. Known to the Japanese as "Burudokku".

19.01.44: Allocated to No 15 Aircraft Repair Depot (15 ARD) at Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea.
20.01.44: Issued to charge 15ARD. Request conversion in-situ (=scrapping on site where it crashed)
14.02.44: Approved for conversion in-situ and struck off charge. Total accumulated hours as of this date were 460.25

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH84.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus01.html
3. https://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh84-pt2/dh84-dragon-pt2.htm
4. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a34.htm
5. https://pacificwrecks.com/airfields/png/bulldog/index.html