Fuel exhaustion Accident Beechcraft B60 Duke N51AL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300555

Date:Saturday 5 November 2022
Time:13:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B60 Duke
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N51AL
MSN: P-247
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:7476 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-541-E1C4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Farmingdale-Republic Airport (FRG/KFRG), NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Burlington International Airport, VT (BTV/KBTV)
Destination airport:Farmingdale-Republic Airport, NY (FRG/KFRG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was under the impression that his airplane's inboard fuel tanks had been topped and he had 202 gallons on board prior to departure. He had a “standing order' with the airport's fixed base operator to top the tanks; however, the fueling was not accomplished and he did not visually check the fuel level prior to departure. He entered 202 gallons in cockpit fuel computer and unknowingly commenced the flight with 61 gallons on board. Prior to reaching his destination, his fuel supply was exhausted, both engines lost all power, and he performed a forced landing in a cemetery about one mile from the airport. The pilot and his passenger had minor injuries. Inspectors with the Federal Aviation Administration examined the wreckage and determined that damage to the wings and fuselage was substantial. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper preflight inspection of the airplane's fuel system, resulting in him commencing the flight with an inadequate fuel supply.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA050
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=51AL

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N51AL

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/3080307-ddaa8fd76f0673dbee1f686bf0641fb582b1c81e/aircrafttype/BE60 (photo)

Location

Images:

I took this photo just like a few feet from the crash site at the cemetery

Media: