Incident de Havilland DH.84 Dragon Mk III VH-ALL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300556

Date:Tuesday 6 February 1951
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.84 Dragon Mk III
Owner/operator:Flying Doctor Service of Australia (Queensland Section
Registration: VH-ALL
MSN: 2022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Moothandella Homestead, Moothandella, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Moothandella Homestead, Moothandella, Queensland, Australia
Destination airport:Windorah, Shire of Barcoo, Queensland, Australia.
Narrative:
01.12.42: Manufactured by De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd, Mascot Airport, Sydney, NSW as part of an RAAF order for 87 aircraft.
13.12.42: First flight at Mascot, Sydney, NSW
14.12.42: Received by No 2 Aircraft Park (2 AP) at Bankstown Airport, Sydney, NSW and bought on charge as A34-33
17.12.42: Allocated to No 1 Aircraft Depot (1 AD) RAAF Laverton for air drop modifications. Allocated same day to No 1 Paratroop Training Unit (1 PTU) RAAF Laverton after modifications completed.
20.12.42: Received by No 1 Aircraft Depot (1 AD) RAAF Laverton
28.12.42: Received by No 1 Paratroop Training Unit (1 PTU) RAAF Laverton
01.06.43: Allocated to No 1 Aircraft Depot (1 AD) RAAF Laverton for further modifications.
20.01.43: Directorate of Air Transport, Allied Air Forces allocated radio call sign VH-CRM, which was painted on the aircraft.
22.03.43: Allocated to No 4 Communications Unit (4 CU) at RAAF Archerfield, Brisbane, Queensland.
06.04.44: Received by No 4 Communications Unit (4 CU) at RAAF Archerfield, Brisbane, Queensland.
18.08.44: Allocated to No 5 Aircraft Depot (5 AD) at RAAF Forest Hills, NSW for storage.
29.08.44: Received by 5 AD and stored at Care & Maintenance detachment, RAAF Station Cootamundra, NSW.
19.09.45: Survey report recommended disposal by Commonwealth Disposal Commission (CDC).
25.09.45: Aircraft ‘frozen’ (grounded) until disposal action taken.
22.01.46: Sold by CDC for £50 [$100] to Mr. K. Virtue, 5 Green St, Yeerongpilly, Queensland.
09.01.46: Issued to purchaser.
21.11.46: Registration application: Keith A. Virtue, Brisbane Queensland. Application submitted by Aircrafts Pty Ltd, Archerfield, Brisbane, Queensland. C/no quoted as “DG22” later changed to correct details 2022 and A34-33.
22.05.47: Weighed at Archerfield, Brisbane, Queensland for C of A.
23.05.47: C of A issued, fitted with eight passenger seats. Registered as VH-ALL.
18.07.47: Sold to Zinc Corp Ltd, Sydney NSW - to be based at Broken Hill, NSW.
01.09.47: Damaged while landing at Palentine Mission Station, 150 miles south of Halls Creek WA. Repaired by MacRobertson Miller Airways engineers from Broome.
30.09.47: Ferried to Broome after repairs, then on to Broken Hill.
10.09.48: Sold to Silver City Airways (Australia) Pty Ltd, Broken Hill, NSW
03.09.49: C of A expired at Broken Hill. Silver City Airways advised Director of Civil Aviation that C of A would not be renewed as the aircraft was for sale and would be stored in Silver City Airways hangar at Broken Hill, NSW until sold.
22.04.50: Sold to Trans Australia Airlines, Brisbane Queensland. Named 'John Flynn'. Departed Broken Hill at 15:30 hrs on delivery to Brisbane, flown by Captain J. Chapman, Trans Australia Airlines (TAA) Operations Manager arrived Eagle Farm at 18:30 hrs.
06.05.50: Weighed at Eagle Farm for C of A. Total airframe hours as at this date 1,282.
1950-51: Operated by Trans Australia Airlines (TAA) on charter to Flying Doctor Service of Australia (Queensland Section) Inc.
06.02.51: Carried Doctor Dr. Alan Vickers to Windorah for an urgent medical case. While the doctor was attending to his patient, Captain Fred Straney commenced a shuttle between Windorah and Moothandella Station carrying fruit and vegetables because Windorah had been cut off by flood waters for 6 weeks. After several trips, both engines failed on takeoff at Moothandella and aircraft crashed into trees at the end of the runway. Probable cause of engine failure was due to vapour lock in the fuel system (local temperature was 108 F). Trans Australia Airlines Captain Fred Straney unhurt. Aircraft was severely damaged.

Moothandella is a homestead which is located in Queensland nearby to Long Hole Waterhole, Thunda Waterhole and Wichilo Creek. It is also nearby Thunda Creek and Thunda.

27.03.51: Struck off register as "damaged beyond repair".

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH84.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus01.html
3. https://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh84-pt2/dh84-dragon-pt2.htm
4. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a34.htm
5. https://geoyp.com/AU/5/moothandella-107862/
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windorah