Loss of control Accident Glasair IIS TD N430JV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300557

Date:Friday 4 November 2022
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair IIS TD
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N430JV
MSN: 2225
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pickens County Airport (JZP/KJZP), Jasper, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pickens County Airport, GA (JZP)
Destination airport:Andrews-Western Carolina Regional Airport, NC (KRHP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the climb, about 4,500 ft mean sea level, the engine began to run rough, and shortly thereafter lost all power. The pilot immediately turned back toward the departure airport, which was about 5 miles from his position. He began troubleshooting the loss of power, but power was not restored. The pilot was able to glide to the airport; however, in a right turn to align with the runway, the pilot felt the onset of an aerodynamic stall. He leveled the wings, the airplane overshot the runway, descended abruptly, and impacted a grass area hard next to the runway. The left wing and fuselage sustained substantial damage.

A postaccident test run of the engine revealed it produced normal power with the electric fuel pump on, but would not operate with only the engine-driven fuel pump. Further examination and disassembly of the engine-driven fuel pump revealed no anomalies that would have explained its inability to pump fuel.

The pilot reported that in the climb he turned off the electric fuel pump and, after the loss of power, he did not turn the pump back on, despite the owner’s manual instructing pilots to use the electric fuel pump following a loss of engine power. Had the pilot turned the electric fuel pump on, power likely would have been restored.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to the failure of the engine-driven fuel pump and the pilot’s failure to use the electric fuel pump, which resulted in a forced, hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/207642171/n430jv-1996-glasair-glasair-super-ii-td

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=106305

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: