Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF ND298,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300563

Date:Thursday 20 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:153 Sqn RAF
Registration: ND298
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Mediterranean Sea -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Reghaia airfield, Algeria
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter ND298: Took off a 20:05 hrs for Night Patrol over Whoopeen. 20/04/1944
Had its tail shot away by cannon fire from a He 177. Crew baled out.
Navigator rescued by AOC from Sardinia, but did pilot not found.
Crew:
F/Sgt (552063) Francis James Willox QUINN (pilot) RAF - baled out /missing
W/O (591539) Stanley Robert SIM (nav.) RAF - baled out /Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 153 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC