Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X ND293,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300564

Date:Monday 10 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:153 Sqn RAF
Registration: ND293
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Alghero airfield, Sassari (I)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter ND293: Took off a 23:25 hrs for Intruder Patrol over Istres area. 09/07/1944
Missing.Crashed at 10/07/1944
Crew:
P/O (176.888) Alexander Campbell BEATTIE (pilot) RAFVR - killed
W/O (658091) John DICKINSON (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 153 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC