Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NV236,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300567

Date:Tuesday 26 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:19 Sqn SAAF
Registration: NV236
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Adriatic Sea, 0.5 mile from Biferno airfield. -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Biferno airfield, Campomarino (I)
Destination airport:Biferno airfield
Narrative:
Beaufighter NV236: Took off a 10:50 hrs for mission over Ugljan Island /Croatia. 26/12/1944
Ditched during return due to engine failure 1/2 miles off Biferno shore.
Crew:
Lt. (206360V) Albert Lawrence HAWKES (pilot) SAAF - killed
F/O (153.668) Jim TRELEAVEN (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 19 Sqdn SAAF
3.CWGC