Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NT997,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300571

Date:Tuesday 10 October 1944
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:19 Sqn SAAF
Registration: NT997
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Senj Harbour, Senj, Yugoslavia -   Croatia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Biferno airfield (I)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NT997: Took off at 13:20 hrs for a attack a ships in Senj harbour. 10/10/1944
Was one of nine Beaufighters that took off to attack a “K.T. Ship” in Senj harbour, Yugoslavia. At 15:00 hrs Beaufighter NT997 attacked on the German ship “Arpione” in the Senj habour. He attacked the vessel at 220 knots, released his rockets and scored strikes, but was immediately afterwards hit his by flak and crashed into the sea, 500 yards from the target. Was hit by flak from the ship, burst into flames, and crashed into the sea about 50 metres from the end of the long jetty. On the following day an empty yellow crew dinghy was washed up and was taken away by the Germans. The witness stated that when the water is clear and calm it is possible to see the wreckage lying on the sea bed.
Crew:
F/Lt (J/23617) Alan Russell VANCE DFC (pilot) RCAF - killed
Lt. (581438V) Alexander Morris MEDALIE (nav.) SAAF - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 19 Sqdn SAAF
3.CWGC