Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ332,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300574

Date:Friday 4 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:16 Sqn SAAF
Registration: LZ332
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Berka 3, Benghazi. -   Libya
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Berca 3, Benghazi, Libya
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ332: Collided with another Beaufighter and crashed in Berka III. 04/02/1944
Crew:
Lt (103801V) James S. OGILVY (Pilot ) SAAF - killed
Lt (94329V) Erich Richard SCHERER (Nav.) SAAF - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 16 Sqdn SAAF
3.CWGC