Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ486,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300577

Date:Friday 16 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:39 Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ486
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Novalja; Pag Island, Yugoslavia. -   Croatia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Taranto-Grottaglie airport (I)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ486/X: Took off at 14:55 hrs for a Armed recce Gulf of Fiume and Istria. 16/06/1944
Shot down during attack on shippings at Novalja; Pag Island, Yugoslavia
Crew:
F/Sgt (1096374) John Alastair SPENCE (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1339263) Norman Eric John BARNES (Nav./W) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.CWGC
3.ORB