Accident Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey LSA N806SR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300578

Date:Sunday 6 November 2022
Time:c. 08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SREY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey LSA
Owner/operator:SeaRey 806 LLC
Registration: N806SR
MSN: 1061
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Weir, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Love Field Airport, FL (97FL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey LSA crashed into Lake Weir, Florida, under unknown cirumstances.
Both occupants were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.clickorlando.com/news/local/2022/11/06/small-plane-crashes-in-marion-county-both-passengers-survive-officials-say/
https://www.wesh.com/article/plane-crash-lake-weir/41879413
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=806SR
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N806SR/history/20221106/1248Z/97FL/2FD1
FAA ASIAS

https://scontent-ams2-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t31.18172-8/15168645_1546926605336157_2147239046760581743_o.jpg?_nc_cat=100&ccb=1-7&_nc_sid=9267fe&_nc_ohc=U1aEl76iMK4AX-yLT2q&_nc_ht=scontent-ams2-1.xx&oh=00_AfCccsEA8NJzbGXnrWLFXNuQWepSFgDPI3F3XFqcpbaJVw&oe=639068AB (photo)