Accident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu N4380S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30058

Date:Friday 18 August 2000
Time:19:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu
Owner/operator:Sun Aero, Inc.
Registration: N4380S
MSN: 46-8508020
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:2190 hours
Engine model:TELEDYNE CONT TSIO 520 BEIF
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vero Beach Municipal Airport, 1 mile NW of Vero Beach, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:VRB
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a local instructional flight, a simulated engine out landing was attempted. The flight instructor stated that on short final, an unsafe gear indication occurred. The instructor then stated that an attempt was made to abort the landing and the engine failed to develop takeoff power. The airplane landed and the right main landing gear collapsed. According to the FAA Inspector on-scene, after the gear collapsed the airplane slid down the runway and struck a runway marker light substantially damaging the right wing leading edge, flap, and aileron. Examination of the engine, landing gear, and the hydraulic system, found no discrepancies.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to control the aircraft after landing due to a loss of engine power and landing gear failure for undetermined reasons. A factor in the severity of the accident was the impact with the airport marker lights.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL00LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21652&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4380S

3. https://uk.flightaware.com/resources/registration/N4380S