Incident de Havilland DH.84 Dragon Mk III A34-36,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300581

Date:Saturday 13 May 1944
Time:10:05 LT
Type:de Havilland DH.84 Dragon Mk III
Owner/operator:5 CF RAAF
Registration: A34-36
MSN: 2025
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Higgins Strip, 8 km S of Bamaga, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Higgins Strip, Queensland (BAM/YBAM)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
11.42: Manufactured by De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd, Mascot Airport, Sydney, NSW, as part of an order for 87 aircraft
221.2.42: Received by No 2 Aircraft Park (2 AP) at Bankstown Airport, Sydney NSW and bought on charge as A34-35
22.12.42: Allocated to Rescue and Communications Squadron (RCS) Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea.
29.12.42: Received by Rescue and Communications Squadron (RCS). Issued to 1 Rescue and Communications Squadron (RCS) Detachment at Gurney Strip at Milne Bay, Papua New Guinea
14.01.43: When landing at Berry Strip the port oleo leg fractured. Pilot Flight Sergeant Davies uninjured.
31.03.43: Swung off strip when landing at Goodenough Island and struck rocks. Port undercarriage collapsed severely damaging port wing, port airscrew and fuselage. Pilot A401898 Flight Sergeant G.S. King, passengers Flying Officer Kent, LAC Porter, LAC Butterie and LAC Penhurst were all uninjured.
01.04.43: Allocated to No 10 Repair & Salvage Unit (10 R&SU) at Milne Bay for repairs
02.04.43: Received by 10 R&SU, at Milne Bay
07.07.43: Shipped to Sydney on the requisitioned freighter s.s "Wanaka".
08.07.43: Allocated to De Havilland Aircraft at Mascot Airport, Sydney, NSW for complete overhaul.
24.09.43: Received by De Havilland Aircraft at Mascot Airport, Sydney, NSW
08.03.44: Received by 2 Aircraft Park (2 AP) at Bankstown Airport, Sydney NSW for post overhaul checks.
09.03.44: Allocated to No 5 Communications Unit (5 CU) at RAAF Garbutt, Queensland
12.03.44: Received by No. 5 Communications Unit (5 CU) at RAAF Garbutt, Queensland.
13.05.44: Port engine failed at 10:05 hours, immediately after takeoff, requiring the pilot to make a forced landing into a swamp, 400 yards North of Higgins Strip, Queensland. When the wheels touched down the aircraft dug in and overturned, extensively damaged. Pilot A405840 Flight Sergeant T.A. Clarke and passengers A123787 Corporal W.K. Spence, A73855 LAC A.A. Townsend, and A5845 LAC D.H. Kennedy all received minor cuts and abrasions.

Higgins Field, previously known as Jacky Jacky and sometimes called Red Point or Red Island Point airfield, was located near the tip of Cape York Peninsula in far north Queensland. It is located about 8 kms south of the town of Bamaga in far north Queensland.On 3 June 1943, Lieutenant General Kenney renamed it Higgins Field in honour of Flight Lieutenant Brian Hartley Higgins, 400620, RAAF, who was killed on air operations on 25 May 1943.

15.05.44: Allocated to No 1 Repair & Salvage Unit (1 R&SU) at Breddan Airfield, Queensland
16.05.44: Received by 1 R&SU, Breddan Airfield, Queensland. Recommended for conversion to spares and components.
12.06.44: Approved for conversion to spares and components.
17.07.44: Allocated to No 13 Aircraft Repair Depot for conversion to spares and components.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH84.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus01.html
3. https://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh84-pt2/dh84-dragon-pt2.htm
4. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a34.htm
5. https://www.ozatwar.com/airfields/higginsfield.htm
6. https://pacificwrecks.com/airfields/australia/bamaga/index.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Northern_Peninsula_Airport#History