Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE558,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300587

Date:Saturday 2 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:79 OTU RAF
Registration: NE558
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea off Kyoenia -   Cyprus
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Nicosia, Cyprus
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE558: Took off for a Training flight /formation flying practice. 02/09/1944
Collided in the air with another Beaufighter JM237 in a formation, both crashing off Kyoenia, Cyprus.
Crew:
F/O (J/25458) Leslie Russell CORNEY (Pilot) RCAF - killed
Sgt (1684169) Thomas Michie AFFLECK (Nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 79 OTU RAF