Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE479,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300593

Date:Tuesday 12 June 1945
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:79 OTU RAF
Registration: NE479
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:The Peristerona landing ground, 32 km west of RAF Nicosia -   Cyprus
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Nicosia, Cyprus
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE479: Took off for Solo training flight. 12/06/1945
The aircraft went in to a spin from which it did not recover.
Crashed inverted after suffering a high speed stall on landing ground.
Crashed at 07:45 hrs in the southeast corner of the Peristerona landing ground, Cyprus.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.20621) Allan Hoadley PIVOTT (Pilot) RAAF - killed

Sources:

1.https://aviationmuseumwa.org.au/afcraaf-roll/pivott-allan-hoadley-20621/
2.Beaufighter production list
3.ORB 79 OTU RAF
4.CWGC