Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NT998,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300604

Date:Thursday 8 February 1945
Time:12:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:16 Sqn SAAF
Registration: NT998
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles west of Dobova, Yugoslavia -   Croatia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Biferno airfield (I)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NT998/W: Took off at 10:50 hrs for mission. 08/02/1945
Dobova, Yugoslavia attacking Dobova and Smerje m/y;
During mission he was hit flak fire. Port engine smoking; Crash-landed at 5 miles west of Dobova.;
Crew seen walked away from aircraft at 12:55 hrs
Crew:
Lt. (328987V) D.M. BODLEY (pilot) SAAF - Ok
Lt. (329172V) J. McCLELLAND (nav.) SAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 16 Sqdn SAAF
3.CWGC