Incident de Havilland DH.84 Dragon Mk III A34-41,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300605

Date:Saturday 3 July 1943
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.84 Dragon Mk III
Owner/operator:33 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A34-41
MSN: 2030
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:30 Mile Strip, Redscar Bay, Central -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:30 Mile Strip (Roger Airfield), Redscar Bay, Papua New Guinea
Destination airport:
Narrative:
12.42: Manufactured by De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd, Mascot Airport, Sydney NSW as part of an order for 87 aircraft.
12.42: 1st Flight at Mascot, Sydney, NSW.
10.01.43: Received by No 2 Aircraft Park (2 AP) at Bankstown Airport, Sydney, NSW and bought on charge as A34-41
14.01.43: Allocated to Australian National Airways (ANA) Essendon Airport, Melbourne, Victoria for transport/air ambulance conversion.
12.01.43: Received by ANA at Essendon, Melbourne. Directorate of Air Transport, Allied Air Forces allocated radio call-sign VH-CSJ, which was painted on the aircraft.
07.02.43: Allocated to No 33 Transport Squadron at Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea.
22.02.43: Received by 1 Aircraft Depot RAAF Laverton Victoria for weight and post conversion checks.
28.02.43: Received by 33 Squadron, RAAF
03.07.43: On landing at 30 Mile Strip, Papua New Guinea, the aircraft veered to starboard and left the runway, tall kunai grass prevented the aircraft from regaining flying speed when the pilot applied full throttle. The starboard wheel struck a concealed trench which caused a crash resulting in severe damage to the aircraft. The pilot O413642 Flying Officer C.L. McCool received minor cuts and abrasions.

30 Mile Strip was located near Rorona, Redscar Bay, roughly 30 miles to the northwest of Port Moresby in Papua New Guinea. The airstrip was also known as Rarona and was renamed Rogers Field. Prewar and during the Pacific War located in Central District in the Territory of Papua. Today located in Central Province in Papua New Guinea (PNG).

05.07.43: Allocated to No 15 Aircraft Repair Depot (15 ARD) for salvage and repair.
11.07.43: Received by 15 ARD.
18.05.44: After complete survey requested approval for conversion to scrap and components. Deterioration resulting from tropical service made the aircraft uneconomical to repair.
24.05.44: Issued to the Technical Salvage Section of 15 ARD.
04.08.43: Approved for conversion to components. Total aircraft hours 219.25

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH84.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus01.html
3. https://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh84-pt2/dh84-dragon-pt2.htm
4. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a34.htm
5. https://pacificwrecks.com/airfields/png/30-mile/index.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rogers_Airfield