Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NV333,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300607

Date:Wednesday 23 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:16 Sqn SAAF
Registration: NV333
MSN: "K"
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aegean sea -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Biferno airfield, Campomarino (I)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NV333/K: Took off for training flight /RP firing practice. 23/05/1945
Aircraft Accident during bombing practice in Italy, Crashed in sea.
Crew:
Lt. (103244V) Basil William CREIGHTON (Pilot) SAAF - killed.
2/Lt. (4002V) Ivan EVANS (nav.) SAAF - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 16 Sqdn SAAF
3.CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 August 1944 LZ336 16 Sqn SAAF 0 Mediterranean Sea, 2 miles off shore Yugoslavia w/o
8 September 1944 ???? 16 Sqn SAAF 0 Canne airfield, 12 km southeast of Termoli on the Adriatic Coast. min