Accident Northrop T-38C Talon 65-10466,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300613

Date:Monday 7 November 2022
Time:c. 12:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic T38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop T-38C Talon
Owner/operator:US Air Force (USAF), 49th FTS
Registration: 65-10466
MSN: N.5885
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:22 miles S of Columbus AFB (CBM/KCBM), MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Columbus AFB, MS (CBM/KCBM)
Destination airport:Columbus AFB, MS (CBM/KCBM)
Investigating agency: USAF AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Northrop T-38C Talon crashed 22 miles south of Columbus Air Force Base (AFB), Mississippi (MS). The aircraft was operated out of Columbus AFB, MS, by the 49th Fighter Training Squadron, 14th Operations Group, assigned to the 14th Flying Training Wing. The pilot ejected safely but sustained non life-threatening injuries.

The mishap flight was scheduled as an instructor continuation training (CT) sortie and had no students participating in the training flight. The mishap flight was planned and identified risks to the mission consistent with local policies. The greatest risk identified was a possible bird strike.
The local bird condition was moderate, which means there is an increased presence of birds and therefore an increased risk of bird strikes during flight. Both members of the mishap flight were instructor pilots; they were both current and qualified to fly the T-38C and the planned mission.
The aircraft departed Columbus AFB at 12:41 for a routine mission as part of a two-ship surface attack CT sortie to Restricted Area F-4404A/B/C, also known as the SeaRay Target Range, 42 miles south of Columbus AFB. At 12:45, approximately 4 minutes after takeoff and 15 miles south of Columbus AFB, the MA, while flying in the number two position and maneuvering to line abreast formation, was struck by a bird. The bird hit the cockpit canopy shattering it upon impact. Pieces of the shattered canopy were ingested into both engines. The left engine immediately failed, and shortly after stopped spinning or working altogether. The right engine continued to turn, it could generate some power and thrust, but not enough to enable the jet to fly.
The pilot could not maintain level flight and ejected from the aircraft. The pilot ejected safely, sustained non-life threatening injuries from the ejection, and was recovered by local county emergency services.

The Board President found by a preponderance of the evidence, that the cause of the mishap was a bird strike that shattered the front cockpit canopy, the middle section of the canopy. The pilot could not avoid the bird. Both engines ingested pieces of the shattered canopy which caused catastrophic damage and the engines to fail. The aircraft was unable to maintain level flight. As a result, the pilot ejected from the aircraft and it shortly after crashed. The Board President found no other contributing factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: USAF AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://cdispatch.com/news/2022-11-07/cafb-plane-crashes-near-crawford/
https://www.foxnews.com/us/mississippi-columbus-afb-jet-crashes-report

https://www.flickr.com/photos/28042007@N07/28546705697/in/photostream/lightbox/ (photo)