Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NV567,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300616

Date:Tuesday 20 March 1945
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:19 Sqn SAAF
Registration: NV567
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Opatovec, near Cernik, Yugoslavia -   Croatia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Biferno airfield (I)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NV567/J: Took off at 10:45 hrs for Attacking the German HQ in the castle at Cernik. 20/03/1945
Hit by flak, feathered port engine. Engine cut and crash landed near Cernik,
Started jettisoning fuel until it engine cut and crash landed near Cernik. Crashed and desintegrated at Opatovac, Yugoslavia.
Crew:
Capt. (206212V) Ronald Frank DICKSON (Pilot) SAAF - killed
F/Lt (153.490) Frederick George BRACE (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 19 Sqdn SAAF
3.CWGC