Incident de Havilland DH.84 Dragon Mk III A34-49,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300620

Date:Tuesday 2 March 1943
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.84 Dragon Mk III
Owner/operator:4 CU RAAF
Registration: A34-49
MSN: 2038
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Redwood Park, Warrego Highway, 3 miles East of Toowoomba, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Archerfield, Brisbane, Queensland
Destination airport:RAAF Toowoomba, Queensland
Narrative:
01.43: Manufactured by De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd, Mascot Airport, Sydney NSW as part of an order for 87 aircraft.
27.01.43: 1st Flight at Mascot, Sydney, NSW.
29.01.43: Allocated to No 3 Communications Unit (3 CU) at Mascot airport, Sydney for use by GOC 1st Army.
31.01,43: Received by No 2 Aircraft Park (2 AP) at Bankstown Airport, Sydney, NSW and bought on charge as A34-49.
31.01.43: (Same day) Allocation to 3 CU cancelled.
01.02.43: Allocated to No 4 Communications Unit (4 CU) at RAAF Station Archerfield, Brisbane, for Army use.
02.03.43: On a flight from Archerfield to Toowoomba the aircraft was flying in a valley when cloud was encountered and the pilot tried to turn back but failed to clear trees on the valley slope. The aircraft clipped the trees then bellied in and burst into flames near Redwood Park at 07:20 hours. The pilot A423500 Sergeant A.A. Pearson and passenger A77305 AC.1 A. Hunt both escaped the wreckage with minor injuries but the aircraft was destroyed. Total flight time on the airframe was 32 hours 10 minutes.

03.03.43: Allocated to No 3 Aircraft Depot at RAAF Base Amberley, Queensland for salvage.
05.03.43: Aircraft wreckage recovered to 3 AD Amberley and converted to components where possible.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH84.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus01.html
3. https://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh84-pt2/dh84-dragon-pt2.htm
4. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a34.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Redwood_Park,_Toowoomba