Accident de Havilland DH.84 Dragon Mk III A35-51,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300621

Date:Monday 31 May 1943
Time:12:30 LT
Type:de Havilland DH.84 Dragon Mk III
Owner/operator:6 CF RAAF
Registration: A35-51
MSN: 2040
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Warruwi (South Goulburn Island), NT -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Warruwi (South Goulburn Island), Arnhem Land, Northern Territory
Destination airport:RAAF Batchelor Field, NT
Narrative:
01.43: Manufactured by De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd, Mascot Airport, Sydney NSW, as part of an RAAF order for 87 aircraft
28.01.43: 1st Flight at Mascot, Sydney, NSW.
29.01.43: Received by No 2 Aircraft Park (2 AP) at Bankstown Airport, Sydney, NSW and bought on charge as A34-51
04.02.43: Allocated to Australian National Airways (ANA) Mascot Airport, Sydney for air ambulance conversion.
10.02.43: Allocation to ANA Mascot cancelled. Allocated to ANA Essendon Airport, Melbourne for air ambulance conversion.
11.02.43: Received by ANA at Essendon Airport, Melbourne
23.02.43: Received by 1 Aircraft Depot RAAF Laverton, Victoria for weight and post conversion checks.
25.02.43: Allocated to No 6 Communications Unit (6 CU) at Batchelor Field, NT.
28.02.43: Received by 6 CU at Batchelor Field, NT.
29.05.43: At approximately 12:30 hours on a return flight from Warruwi (South Goulburn Island) to Batchelor Field, the aircraft flew low to investigate a lugger hidden up a tidal creek. While circling around for a better look the pilot misjudged the height and struck a tree which caused the aircraft to crash. The lugger was crewed by Dutch servicemen who had escaped from the NEI (Netherland East Indies). The Dutchmen rescued the survivors of the crash and also made radio contact with Darwin to report the crash. One of the three persons on board was killed, one was seriously injured, and one was uninjured:

Crew:
Pilot O401837 Flying Officer John SLADE was seriously injured.
Passengers:
Flying Officer F.H. Porter was uninjured.
O256518 Flying Officer Leslie John Keith Olney (aged 35), married, of Hartwell Victoria was killed in the crash.

Flying Officer Olney was initially buried on Warruwi (South Goulburn Island) on 30 May 1943 by Reverend Fuato Taito and was later re-interred in the Adelaide River War Cemetery Grave CA 1.

The Goulburn Islands are a group of small islands and islets in the Arafura Sea off the coast of Arnhem Land in Northern Territory of Australia. The largest islands are Weyirra (North Goulburn Island) and Warruwi (South Goulburn Island)

30.05.43: 6 CU Commanding Officer Flight Lieutenant Clyde Fenton flew DH.84 Dragon A34-23 to the crash site and landed on a nearby beach to gain access to the site.
01.06.43: Allocated to No 4 Repair & Salvage Unit (4 RSU) at Pell Field, NT for recovery and survey.
02.06.43: Aircraft wreckage recovered and recommended for conversion.
19.06.43: Approved for conversion. Total airframe time - 293.55 hours.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH84.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus01.html
3. https://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh84-pt2/dh84-dragon-pt2.htm
4. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a34.htm
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2250778/leslie-john-keith-olney/
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Goulburn_Islands