Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ418,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300626

Date:Sunday 1 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:254 Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ418
MSN: QM-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North sea, position : 53.30N 05.02E -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ418/X: Took off at 11:57 hrs to a Search 6 mission /search lifeboerd 01/04/1945
In flight it touched the water with by tilting the starboard wing.
Upon hitting water imediately turned on its back and he sank /disappeared. Missing.
Crew
F/Sgt (1600222) David Robert NEWMAN (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1600167) Kenneth Dauncey WALL (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 254 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 November 1943 JM394 254 Sqn RAF 0 RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England min
26 April 1944 JM??? 254 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Donna Nook RLG, North Lincolnshire, England min
3 November 1944 NT946 254 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Donna Nook RLG, North Lincolnshire, England w/o
3 May 1945 RD456 254 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - North sea. position : 54.44N 10.54E w/o
13 June 1945 RD540 254 Sqn RAF 0 RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England min
15 February 1946 RD540 254 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Langham, Langham Road, Cockthorpe, Holt, Norfolk, England w/o