Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X RD456,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300629

Date:Thursday 3 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:254 Sqn RAF
Registration: RD456
MSN: QM-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North sea. position : 54.44N 10.54E -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter RD456/X: Took off at 14:34 hrs for attack German naval targets. 03/05/1945
The Beaufighters had launched attacks on ships in de Kieler Bocht and below the Danish coast that day. They were escorted by 23 Mustangs from 118 and 165 Squadron. That day's attacks involved a passenger ship, two submarines and several smaller ships. The passenger ship had red crosses on the two chimneys but was nonetheless attacked by the British. Heavy and well-targeted anti-aircraft fire was delivered from three escorting ships on the attacking aircraft. The submarines were both sunk. U-2524 sank southeast of the German island of Fehmarn. The second sunken U-boat was U-2503 which sank off the Danish island of Fyn.
One of 254 Sqdn's attacking Beaufighters was hit by anti-aircraft fire and plunged into the sea. Missing.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1565615) John SCOTT (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1468657) Maurice Kingsley FARRINGTON (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 254 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 November 1943 JM394 254 Sqn RAF 0 RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England min
26 April 1944 JM??? 254 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Donna Nook RLG, North Lincolnshire, England min
3 November 1944 NT946 254 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Donna Nook RLG, North Lincolnshire, England w/o
1 April 1945 LZ418 254 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - North sea, position : 53.30N 05.02E w/o
13 June 1945 RD540 254 Sqn RAF 0 RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England min
15 February 1946 RD540 254 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Langham, Langham Road, Cockthorpe, Holt, Norfolk, England w/o