Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE813,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300634

Date:Thursday 3 May 1945
Time:02:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:132 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: NE813
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wester Dod, Stottencleugh Farm, Oldhamstocks, East Lothian, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF East Fortune, East Lothian
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE813: Took off at 23:05 hrs for Night Training flight. 02/05/1945
Last heard calling at 02:14 hrs, but on responding Control received no acknowledgement. Fifteen minutes later, while flying at 1300 feet and having veered off track. Beaus NE813 flew into high ground at Wester Dod on Slottenclough Farm, 4 miles WSW of Cockburnspath, 10 miles W of St Abbs Head; Berwickshire. 03/05/1945
Crew:
F/O (NZ4216075) Harry Kenneth Lillington RICE (pilot) RNZAF - killed
F/O (NZ429177) Aubrey John CLARKE (nav.) RNZAF - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 132 OTU RAF
3.CWGC