Accident de Havilland DH.84 Dragon Mk III VH-AOR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300636

Date:Sunday 24 October 1954
Time:18:15 LT
Type:de Havilland DH.84 Dragon Mk III
Owner/operator:Stanley J Porter
Registration: VH-AOR
MSN: 2042
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bulimba Creek, Brisbane, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tingalpa, Brisbane, Queensland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
07.01.43: Manufactured by De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd, Mascot Airport, Sydney NSW as part of an RAAF order for 87 aircraft
20.01.43: 1st Flight at Mascot, Sydney, NSW
04.02.43: Received by No 2 Aircraft Park (2 AP) at Bankstown Airport, Sydney, NSW and bought on charge as A34-53.
12.02.43: Allocated to ANA Essendon Airport, Melbourne, Victoria for transport/air ambulance conversion.
15.02.43: Received by ANA at Essendon Airport, Melbourne.
10.03.43: Allocated to No 6 Communications Unit (6 CU) at Batchelor Field, NT.
21.03.43: Received by 1 Aircraft Depot RAAF Laverton Victoria for weight and post conversion checks.
22.03.43: Allocation to 6 CU cancelled.
23.03.43: Allocated to No 2 Air Ambulance Unit at RAAF Station, Kingaroy Queensland.
24.03.43: Received by 2 AAU, RAAF Kingaroy, Queensland
03.04.43: Ferried to Townsville by O400803 Flying Offficer L.J. Ingham and crew for duty with the 2 AAU Detachment at RAAF Townsville.
11.10.43: Ferried to Kingaroy by O414391 Flying Officer T.P. Dalling for modifications.
26.10.43: Returned to Goodenough Island Detachment by Flying Officer T.P. Dalling.
01.03.44: Request allocation for 240 hourly servicing. Fabric and woodwork deteriorating because of tropical conditions.
06.03.44: HQ 5 Maintenance Group suggest the aircraft be flown to Kingaroy, Queensland and 2 AAU carry out the overhaul.
02.04.44: Ferried from Gurney Field Milne Bay to Kingaroy, Queensland by O414391 Flying Officer T.P. Dalling and crew. Arrived Kingaroy on 06.04.44.
10.04.44: Ferried to Mascot, Sydney by Flight Sergeant Flood to De Havilland Aircraft for survey and repair.
12.04.44: Received by De Havilland at Mascot, Sydney for servicing and repairs.
01.05.44: Received by 2 AAU Detachment at Townsville.
12.05.44: Received by 2 AAU at Kingaroy, Queensland
07.09.44: Ferried to Archerfield, Brisbane by A405636 Warrant Officer R.W. Miller when 2 AAU HQ at Kingaroy closed on this day and moved to Archerfield Airfield, Brisbane.
22.09.44: Ferried to 2 AAU Detachment Townsville to replace DH.84 Dragon A34-30.
05.10.44: Inspected by No 13 ARD Staff who recommended a complete overhaul at Archerfield.
09.10.44: Ferried to 2 AAU HQ at Archerfield via Bowen by O411268 Pilot Offcer K.A. Akhurst and crew.
09.11.44: Allocated to No 5 Aircraft Depot (5 AD) at RAAF Base Wagga Wagga NSW for storage.
14.12.44: Received by 5 AD Wagga Wagga and placed in storage.
19.09.45: Survey report to Commonwealth Disposal Commission (CDC) recommended disposal.
24.01.46: Sold by CDC to W.R. Carpenter Pty Ltd O’Connell Street, Sydney, NSW for £400 pounds. CDC Sales Advice No G (Vic) 210 dated 21.01.46. RAAF markings to be removed before issue.
05.02.46: Issued to purchaser.
11.03.46: Registered as VH-AOR to W.R. Carpenter Pty Ltd Sydney, NSW.
31.05.46: Sold to Mr Reginald L Farquharson, Brisbane, Queensland.
25.06.46: Registration application from Mr Reginald L Farquharson, Brisbane, Queensland.
30.08.46: Registered as VH-AOR to Mr Reginald L Farquharson, Brisbane, Queensland.
21.05.47: Letter to Director of Civil Aviation from R. L. Farquharson c/o Farquharson Bros: have been operating VH-AOR for the past few months on "tourist flights", one hour sightseeing flights for 25 shillings from Archerfield, Brisbane. Fitted with 6 passenger seats and a roomy luggage compartment. Requests Director of Civil Aviation approval to remove luggage compartment and convert to 10 passenger seats. Director of Civil Aviation reply requiring engineering of floor strength. No further correspondence on the matter.
26.08.47: Sold to Qantas Empire Airways (QEA) Sydney NSW to be based in Papua New Guinea.
13.10.47: Ferried from Brisbane to Papua New Guinea.
01.03.48: Deterioration of airframe due to tropical exposure reported by Director of Civil Aviation Inspector.
11.08.50: Landing accident at Wabag airfield, Enga Province of Papua New Guinea, damage to nose and undercarriage. Qantas Empire Airlines captain R. Christenson uninjured.
09.03.53: Sold to Air Express Co, Archerfield, Brisbane, Queensland. A. L. McLachlan, Manager.
16.07.54: Sold to Flying Doctor Service of Australia, Brisbane Queensland.
16.08.54: Sold to Mr Stanley J. Porter, Tingalpa, Queensland.
24.10.54: Took off at 18:10 hours from Stan Porter’s farm strip at Tingalpa, Queensland. Stan (41) has his sons Keith (13) & Des (10) on board. The flight plan was to scatter a deceased neighbour's ashes over the neighbour's property. Five minutes after takeoff the Dragon struck a tree and crashed into Bulimba Creek. Stan and Keith were killed instantly, and the aircraft settled in a nose down attitude. Des was in a rear passenger seat and water level in the cabin was rising. He was unable to reach the Qantas modified cabin door, which was a standard Qantas modification further to rear than standard door. As water reached his head two residents who saw the crash reached the scene and hacked into the fuselage with an axe and Des was pulled from the wreck.

Bulimba Creek, originally known as Doboy Creek or Doughboy Creek,is a perennial stream that is a tributary of the Brisbane River, located in suburban Brisbane in the South East region of Queensland, Australia

04.05.55: Struck-off register as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH84.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus01.html
3. https://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh84-pt2/dh84-dragon-pt2.htm
4. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a34.htm
5. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austa2/VH-AOR.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bulimba_Creek