Accident Mil Mi-2 RA-14185,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300639

Date:Tuesday 8 November 2022
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-2
Owner/operator:Kostroma Avia
Registration: RA-14185
MSN: 5410526028
Total airframe hrs:6767 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:4 km from Kostroma-Sokerkino Airport (UUBA) -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Mil Mi-2 helicopter crashed in a wooded area near Kostroma-Sokerkino Airport, Russia.
Four people - two paramedics and two pilots - were injured but a patient died.

Conclusion
The aviation accident involving the Mi-2 helicopter RA-14185 occurred at night, in weather conditions not suitable for VFR flight, due to the loss of spatial orientation by the captain, caused by the lack of visual contact with ground landmarks and failure to transition to instrument flying, resulting in a left bank, descent of the helicopter until collision with the ground surface. Contributing factors, most likely, were:
- The captain's decision to proceed with the flight in weather conditions not suitable for VFR flight at night;
- The captain's failure to make a timely decision to return to the departure aerodrome, divert to an alternate aerodrome, land at a helipad selected from the air, or transition to instrument flight when the actual weather conditions deteriorated below the prescribed VFR minimums at night;
- The captain's lack of skills in performing basic flight maneuvers and recovering the aircraft from unusual attitudes using only basic flight instruments;
- The operator's failure to assess the captain's skills in performing basic flight maneuvers and recovering the aircraft from unusual attitudes using only basic flight instruments during the captain's qualification check after employment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/mi-2-ra-14185-08-11-2022/
https://zmsut.sledcom.ru/news/item/1738691/
https://epp.genproc.gov.ru/web/sztp/mass-media/news?item=78070390
https://tass.ru/info/16274067
https://www.currenttime.tv/a/v-kostromskoy-oblasti-upal-sanitarnyy-vertolet-mi-2/32121039.html
https://eadaily.com/ru/news/2022/11/08/v-kostromskoy-oblasti-sovershil-zhestkuyu-posadku-vertolet-mi-2-est-postradavshie
https://www.fontanka.ru/2022/11/08/71800358/
Preliminary report: https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/0f2/5ijlh5mtkvv1osi3sh507owoiuv93ykh/report_ra-14185_pr.pdf
Final Report: https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/a71/zwo5xbqa25yp3xwtj0h6axkvdfc87oc3/report_ra-14185.pdf

Location

Images:

Photo: MAK