Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LX809,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300641

Date:Thursday 29 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:132 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: LX809
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF East Fortune, East Lothian, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF East Fortune, East Lothian
Destination airport:RAF East Fortune
Narrative:
Beaufighter LX809: Took off for Training flight. 29/03/1945
Pilot held off too high, wing dropped and hit ground, cartwheeled, RAF East Fortune.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 132 OTU RAF
3.CWGC