Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X JL425,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300647

Date:Wednesday 5 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:132 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: JL425
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North sea, 2 miles east of Isle of May, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF East Fortune, East Lothian
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter JL425: Took off for a planned training flight of three hours duration along with two other Beaus. 05/01/1945
His plane was seen to lose height and crashed into the North sea between the Bass Rock and the Isle of May in the Firth of Forth. Hit into sea 2 miles east Isle of May.
Crew:
Sgt (574566) James DAVIDSON (pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (1670590) Jonathan GARDNER (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 132 OTU RAF
3.CWGC