Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X EL457,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300649

Date:Tuesday 16 May 1944
Time:01:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:132 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: EL457
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hedgehopehill, 1 mile W of Threestoneburn House, district Glendale. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF East Fortune, East Lothian
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter EL457: Took off for a Night Training flight 15/05/1944
Crashed Hedgehopehill, 1 mile west of Threestoneburn House, 7 miles south of Wooler, district Glendale, Northumberland, according to a police report 01:51hrs. Last report of pilot was that he changed altitude due to icing; at that time the aircraft was flying about 20 miles SE of Coquet Island. 16/05/1944
Crew:
F/O (132.969) Gilbert Albert Eugene MALCHAIR (belg. pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1424811) Roger Henri Lucien CLOSON (belg.nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 132 OTU RAF
3.CWGC

Media: