Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X JL855,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300651

Date:Thursday 15 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:132 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: JL855
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North sea, one mile north-east of Berwick, East Lothian, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF East Fortune, East Lothian
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter VI EL855: Took off for a Training flight /air firing exercise. 15/06/1944
Were engaged in an air firing exercise when they crashed in the sea one mile north-east of Berwick, East Lothian. Pieces of wreckage were recovered by air-sea rescue operations but there was no trace of the crew.
Crew:
F/O (J/23613) John Milton RICKARD (Pilot) RCAF - Killed
F/Sgt (1347010) Norman Walker THOMSON (Nav.) RAFVR - Killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 132 OTU RAF
3.CWGC