Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X JL776,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300652

Date:Thursday 27 July 1944
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:132 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: JL776
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sand dunes at Dirleton gunnery range, East Lothian, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF East Fortune, East Lothian
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter VI JL776: Took off for a Training flight /practice attack. 27/07/1944
Stalled and hit sand dunes at 13:20 hrs approaching the target below the safety height during a ground firing attack at Dirleton gunnery range, East Lothian.
Crew:
F/O (NZ4213414) John Gibson WEBB (Pilot) RNZAF - Killed
F/Sgt (NZ426061) David SHAW (Nav.) RNZAF - Killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 132 OTU RAF
3.CWGC