Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc JL423,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300657

Date:Sunday 8 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:132 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: JL423
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF East Fortune, East Lothian, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF East Fortune, East Lothian
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter VI EL338: Tookoff for Training flight. 08/10/1944
After hitting a wall during an attempted take off, killing the pilot and injuring the navigator.
Crew:
F/Sgt (NZ4213406) Leslie Benjamin JAMESON (pilot) RNZAF - killed
???? (nav.) ?? - injured

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 132 OTU RAF
3.CWGC