Incident de Havilland DH.84 Dragon Mk III VH-BMX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300660

Date:Tuesday 14 February 1950
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.84 Dragon Mk III
Owner/operator:Guinea Air Traders
Registration: VH-BMX
MSN: 2049
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atembe Airstrip, Madang -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Atembe Airstrip, Madang, Papua New Guinea
Destination airport:
Narrative:
02.43: Manufactured by De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd, Mascot Airport, Sydney NSW, as part of an RAAF order for 87 aircraft
28.02.43: 1st Flight at Mascot, Sydney, NSW.
05.03.43: Received by No 2 Aircraft Park (2AP) at Bankstown Airport, NSW and bought on charge as A34-60.
07.03.43: Received at 2 AP Bankstown, Sydney, NSW ex De Havilland's
11.03.43: Received at 5 OTU ex 2 AP Bankstown
19.03.43: Issued to De Havillands at Bankstown ex 5 OTU
06.04.43: Received 5 OTU ex De Havillands Bankstown
23.09.43: Allotted 5 CF ex 5 OTU for exclusive use of Allied Works Council
11.10.43: Aircraft to proceed via 2 AP for fitment AT10/AR14 W/T (Wireless Telegraphy) equipment
17.10.43: Received 5 CF ex 5 OTU
06.09.44: Received 5 AD Storage ex 5 CU
19.09.45: Survey report submitted to CDC. Aircraft for disposal.
25.09.45: Aircraft 'frozen' (grounded) until disposed of
20.12.45: Sold for £50 to Mr. S. D. Marshall, Kingsford Smith Drome, Mascot, Sydney, NSW
04.03.46: Issued to S. D. Marshall ex CMU Wagga Wagga, NSW
05.10.48: R. Burt of Guinea Air Traders visited Director of Civil Aviation at Mascot, Sydney to submit Registration Application forms for the DH.84 Dragon c/no 2049
08.10.48: Registration application for Guinea Air Traders Ltd, Lae, New Guinea submitted. Application signed by Guinea Air Traders pilot Dick Burt
02.11.48: Letter to Director of Civil Aviation from Guinea Air Traders Director J. Jamieson: advising that they have recently purchased a DH.84 Dragon from Marshall Airways for service in New Guinea. It was expected that the overhaul will be completed by 16.11.48. Requested allocation of registration VH-GAU and permission for the ferry flight from Sydney, NSW to Lae, Papua New Guinea
23.11.48: Director of Civil Aviation reply to letter on 2.11.48, confirming registration VH-GAU has been allocated
27.01.49: Letter to Director of Civil Aviation from Marshall Airways signed by Sid Marshall: "negotiations for the sale were entered into with Guinea/Australian Air Traders who did not complete the purchase of this aircraft from me. I am now arranging to sell the aircraft to the Catholic Mission of Madang". No transfer of ownership was ever signed by him and Guinea Air Traders had no right to register the aircraft in their name.
The DH.84 Dragon is still in his hangar at Mascot, painted as VH-GAU. Director of Civil Aviation responded that the aircraft was not registered. Internal memos stated that the Department did not want to become involved with an ownership dispute.
03.02.49: Registration application submitted by Catholic Mission of Holy Ghost, Alexishaffen, Madang, New Guinea. Application signed by C.H. Gatenby, on behalf of Mission of Holy Ghost and Father Henry Hoff.
24.02.49: Weighed at Mascot, Sydney, NSW after C of A inspection. Registered VH-BMX and C of A issued same day.
14.04.49: Change of ownership: William Charles Gatenby, Cairns, Queensland. Change of ownership same day: Guinea Air Traders Ltd, Lae, Papua New Guinea
07.09.49: Crashed at Yangoru, Papua New Guinea. Written off by Guinea Air Traders as "damaged beyond repair". Despite this assessment re-built between 9.49 and 2.50
14.02.50: Written off when crashed at Atembe airstrip, Madang Province, Papua New Guinea.
01.02.50: Dragon stored in damaged condition under cover at Atembe, waiting for suitable weather to move it
01.09.50: Still stored at Atembe, but has been purchased in damaged condition by Roman Catholic Mission of the Holy Ghost, Alexishaffen, Madang
26.02.51: Wreck has been moved to mission at Alexishaffen and is stored under cover.
01.08.51: Still stored Alexishaffen, may be rebuilt some time in the future
06.08.51: Struck-off Register

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH84.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus01.html
3. https://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh84-pt2/dh84-dragon-pt2.htm
4. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a34.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Madang_Airport#World_War_II