Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley MkV P5046,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300669

Date:Tuesday 11 March 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley MkV
Owner/operator:502 (Ulster) Sqn RAF
Registration: P5046
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Galway Bay -   Ireland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Limavady, County Derry, Northern Ireland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in adverse weather conditions. Three occupants died in the crash, two survived.

Sources:

www.ww2irishaviation.com/p5045.html
https://www.galwaybeo.ie/news/galway-news/raf-plane-crashes-galway-bay-7797942