Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IVc V5492,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300671

Date:Thursday 17 June 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IVc
Owner/operator:132 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: V5492
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:east of North Berwick, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF East Fortune, East Lothian
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim V5492: Took off for Solo training flight. 17/06/1943
Crashed during a forced landing. Blenheim aircraft had the starboard engine on fire when it made a forced landing east of North Berwick, Scotland.
Crew:
F/O (J/20639) Charles Phillip MEREDITH ( Pilot) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.CWGC
3.ORB